Board of Directors

Chairman of the Board of Directors

Iván Martén Uliarte
Member of the Governing Board of the University of Deusto

Vice-Chairmen of the Board of Directors

Alberto García Erauzkin
(Euskaltel Representative)
Chairman

Emiliano López Atxurra
(Petronor Representative)
Chairman

Members of the Board of Directors

Ainhoa Aizpuru Murua
(Provincial Council of Gipuzkoa Representative)
Deputy of Economic Development, the Rural Environment and Territorial Balance

Jesús Alberdi Areizaga
Member of the Governing Board of the University of Deusto

Andrés Arizkorreta García
Chairman of CAF

Patxi Calleja Mediano
(Iberdrola Representative)
Regulation Manager at Iberdrola Spain

Álvaro de la Rica Aspiunza
Dean of Deusto Business School at the University of Deusto

Mª Pilar García de Salazar Olano
(Provincial Council of Alava Representative)
Vice Deputy General of Alava and and Deputy of Economic Development and Territorial Balance

Estibaliz Hernáez Laviña
(Basque Government Representative)
Deputy Minister for Technology, Innovation and Competitiveness

Jon Larrinaga Apraiz

Imanol Pradales Gil
(Provincial Council of Bizkaia Representative)
Provincial Councillor for Economic Promotion

Xabier Sagredo Ormaza
(BBK Foundation Representative)
Chairman

Víctor Urcelay Yarza (Secretary)
Vice-Rector for Entrepreneurship and Continuing Education at the University of Deusto

 
 


 

Garikoitz Agote Alberro
(Provincial Council of Gipuzkoa Substitute Representative)
General Director for Economic Development


 

Unai Alaña Díaz de Guereñu
(Iberdrola Substitute Representative)
Regulatory Analysis Manager

José María Bilbao Intxaurraga
(Provincial Council of Bizkaia Substitute Representative)
Deputy Director of Economic Promotion and Innovation

Xabier de la Torre Larrabide
(BBK Foundation Substitute Representative)
Technical Secretary

Javier Hernando García
(Provincial Council of Alava Substitute Representative)
Economic Development Manager

Iosu Madariaga Garamendi
(Basque Government Substitute Representative)
Technology and Strategy Director, Vice Ministry of Technology, Innovation and Competitiveness

Natxo Molinos Gallo
(Euskaltel Substitute Representative)
Corporate Strategy and Development Manager

Pilar Urruticoechea Uriarte
(Petronor Substitute Representative)
Lawyer

 

Honorary Positions

Honorary Chairmen

Ignacio Mª Echeberria Monteberria
Chairman of Indumetal Recycling, S.A.

José Luis Larrea Jiménez de Vicuña
Member of the Governing Board of the University of Deusto

Michael E. Porter
Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness (ISC), University of Harvard

 
 

Honorary Members

Jon Azua Mendia
Chairman of EnovatingLab

José Luis Curbelo Ranero
Chairman and CEO of Cofides

José Ignacio Goirigolzarri Tellaeche
Chairman of Bankia

Guillermo Ulacia Arnaiz
Chairman of Femetal

 

Advisory Board

Members

Christian Ketels (Chairman)
Chief Economist at the BCG Henderson Institute, The Boston Consulting Group (BCG)

Francisco Javier Álvarez de los Mozos
Deputy Director at Alboan

Ana Teresa T.Lehmann
Associate Professor of Economics at the University of Porto

Karen Maguire
Acting Head of Division: Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation at the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Andrés Rodríguez-Pose
Professor of Economic Geography at the London School of Economics

 

IN COLLABORATION WITH